State Conference

This Year's Theme: Career Ready Starts Here
1/7
1/8

State Conference Dates

March 26-28 2020

Together, your Alaska State Officers plan a conference of  leadership, competitions and fun. Contact your local advisers or State Coordinator for more information.

For the 2020 Alaska Skills and Leadership Conference, students and advisers will be staying at the Hampton Inn and Garden Inn at midtown. Competitions will be held at King Tech and UAA.

 

Come get recognized for your Skills!

 

State Coordinator

Need more information about SkillsUSA at the Alaska CTSO conference? Email Ray Jensen at alaskaskillsusa@gmail.com or contact him by phone at (907)355-4558

Conference Details

THANK YOU STUDENTS AND ADVISORS for yet another amazing conference. The 2019 SkillsUSA state conference was memorable and we hope that each and every student grew as a leader as well as a  professional while attending this conference.

Become a State Officer

If you are interested in becoming more involved, run for one of the state officer positions during the State Conference in the spring. For more information, Click Here or contact the State Director, Ray Jensen, at alaskaskillsusa@gmail.com

Register
Here

Information about the 2020 state conference was sent to your email as well as posted here. Stay Tuned!

 

 

Tips For Being A Successful SkillsUSA Member

How To Dress

Look Professional. You are representing yourself for possible future employers. 

Tips For Your Resume

When you hand someone your resume, you want it to give them a good first impression.

General Behavior

When you attend a SkillsUSA event, you are representing yourself and your school.

2019 State Conference Highlights

2019 State Winners

Criminal Justice

  1. Carson Jones

  2. Braden Shackelford

Culinary Arts

  1. Liam Lally

  2. Rachel Koppes

  3. Taylor Pintner

Diesel Equipment Technology

  1. Caleb Tabios

  2. Justin Hill

  3. Josh Craft

Diesel Hydraulics

  1. Eli Smith

  2. Ryland Sunberg

  3. McKinley Larson

Digital Cinema Production

  1. Jeff Kauffman
    Kody Campbell

  2. Nevaeh (Luka) Toliver
    Rachel Tayman

  3. Maile (Belinda) Kanokula
    Daisy Carter

Entrepreneurship

  1. Cameryn Servin
    Taylor Marple
    Kacels Halfacre
    Monica Bustillos

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Joshua Breunig

  2. Taylor Marple

  3. Derek Lewis

Job Interview

  1. Josh Breunig

  2. Abigail Jensen

  3. Derek Lewis

Job Skill Demonstration A

  1. Zion Bennett

  2. Ethan Messick

  3. Hunter York

Job Skill Demonstration Open

  1. Mitchell Diltz

  2. Daniel Olmsted
    J Paul Nix

  3. Ryan Thomas

Photography

  1. Ana Keyser

  2. Bella Moser

  3. Janni Erskine (also Best of Show)

Power Equipment Technology

  1. Benjamin Hagar

  2. Healy Wells

  3. Nik Nygard

Prepared Speech

  1. Kacela Halfacre

  2. Lincoln Farris

  3. Darek Lewis

Architectural Drafting

  1. Camden Dellar

  2. Max Pyles

  3. Janny Eng

Automotive Service Technology

  1. Russell Miller

  2. Rit Hodges

  3. Thomas Oatman

Aviation Maintenance Technology

  1. Kyle Wolner

  2. Aras Sirvelis

  3. Spencer Singleton

Aviation Maintenance Tech

(Post Secondary)

  1. Kaasan Braendel

Broadcast News

  1. Avery Bell
    Haley Hangslo
    Jeff Palmer
    Katherine Gittlein

  2. Josh Breunig
    Terrell Germain
    Nathan Hess
    Cheemou Thao

  3. Xander Gamble
    Cameron Gold
    Jennifer Peterson
    Joshua Stapera

Cabinetmaking

  1. Simon Corriere

  2. Emily Bitler

  3. Natalia Schneider

Carpentry

  1. Chelsea Plagge

  2. Zain Dalton

  3. Areina

Chapter Display

  1. Mitchell Dlitz
    Ann Lord
    Marett Mollnow

  2. Monica Bustillos
    Cheemou Thao
    Kacela Halfacre

  3. Damian Hartman
    Eli Smith
    Kaylee Ehmann

Cosmetology

  1. Raeann Tikiun

  2. Sydney Siekintveld

  3. Kaia Blount

Crime Scene Investigation

  1. Mary Hall
    Austin Chase
    Alfred Bauer

  2. Bradly Compton
    Erik Christoffers
    Erin Bernard

  3. Eli Smith
    McKinna Smith
    Kaylee Ehmann

Promotional Bulletin Board

  1. Tyler Germain
    Taylor Marple
    Cameryn Servin

  2. Kacela Halfacre
    Monica Bustillos
    Cheemou Thao

  3. Kaylee Ehmann
    Eli Smith
    McKinna Smith

Quiz Bowl

  1. Vydell Baker
    Zian Dalton
    Derek Lewis
    Margie Brown

  2. Daniel Olmsted
    Janna Krieger
    Autumn Chumley
    Adison Beck

  3. Nathan Hess
    Kobe Smithson
    Cheemou Thao
    Terrell Germain
    Camden Dellar

Related Technical Math

  3.  Gavin Block

State Pin Design

  2.  Robert Underwood (state trading pin design)

Technical Drafting

  1. Gavin Block

  2. Jack Haunold

  3. Alexander Bayle

Technical Drafting 1st Year

  1. Paige Ripley

  2. Abigail Jensen

  3. Ryan Thomas

Welding

  1. Mitchell Diltz

  2. Maxim Wanser

  3. Noah Krozel

Welding Sculpture

  1. Katarina Jordan (also Best in Show)

  2. Kathryn Wilkerson 

  3. Savanna Coronado

Profession Development/ Statesman Test

Gold - Janny Eng

  Katherine Parnell

  Abigail Jensen

Silver - Maxim Pyles

Bronze - William Gamble

Student of the Year

Abigail Jensen

Advisor of the Year

Teena Calkin

2018 State Winners

Action Skills

  1. Maguire Merriman

Architectural Drafting

  1. Camden Dellar

  2. Kiae Shin

  3. Katherine Parnell

Automotive Service Technology

  1. Ben Brooks

  2. Stormy Maitland

  3. Isaak Bell

Aviation Maintenance Technology

  1. Ian McBride

  2. Katerina Coe

  3. Don Blevins

Broadcast News

  1. Isaak Bell
    Avery Bell
    Tre MacKay
    Dillon Matson

Cabinetmaking

  1. Simon Swanson

  2. Wesley Fraken

  3. Talon Shaishnikoff

Carpentry

  1. Ian Harper

  2. Mitchell Kane

  3. Cole Socha

Chapter Display

  1. Marett Mallnow
    Kayla Moore

  2. Brian Germain
    Orion Malby
    Brett Sanchez

Commercial Baking

  1. Audrey Densmore

  2. Bailey Garrett

  3. Grace Nichols

Cosmetology

  1. Casundra Primm

  2. Skylar Lind

  3. Caylee Clark

Crime Scene Investigation

  1. Mary Hall
    Quyanna Nelson
    Cheyenne Seckel

  2. Brad Bordner
    Kailani Coleman
    Grady McCoy

  3. Zian Dalton
    Derek Lewis
    Quinn Lucas

Criminal Justice

  1. Carson Jones

  2. Bryan Williams

Culinary Arts

  1. Chelsea Plagge

  2. Samantha Martin

  3. Jonathen Bice

Diesel Hydraulics

  1. Brian Germain

  2. Brett Sanchez

  3. Eli Smith

Digital Cinema Production

  1. Maile (Belinda) Kanohokula
    Cedric Powers'

  2. Myranda Schiff
    Sarah Vreeman

  3. Slade Hallett
    Ryan Tester

Electronics Technology

  1. Bre'elle Lorenzo

  2. James Garrison

  3. Marco-Antonio Durran

Employment Application Process

  1. Maguire Merriman

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Derek Lewis

  2. John Ekelman

  3. Vydell Baker

Job Interview

  1. Derek Lewis

  2. Ryan Casey

  3. Jennifer Hays

Job Skill Demonstration A

  1. Zion Bennett

  2. Tyler Germain

  3. Josiah Albanese

Job Skill Demonstration Open

  1. Samantha Martin

  2. Camden Dellar

  3. John Ekelman

Photography

  1. Ana Keyser (also Best of Show)

  2. Tyler Wahlberg

  3. Ellie Syth

Power Equipment Technology

  1. Kyle Anderson

  2. Benjamin Hagar

  3. Marett Mollnow

Prepared Speech

  1. Derek Lewis

  2. Quinn Lucas

  3. Zian Dalton

Promotional Bulletin Board

  1. Ann Lord
    Alexis Roycroft-Ayonayon

Quiz Bowl

  1. Vydell Baker
    Zian Dalton
    Derek Lewis
    Quinn Lucas
    Maguire Merriman

  2. Benji Cox
    Brian Germain
    Katrina McClure
    Brett Sanchez

  3. Harrison Attla
    Ben Brooks
    Ryan Casey
    Myranda Schiff
    Sarah Vreeman

Related Technical Math

  2.  Carlos Caballero

  2.  Daniel Peters

  3.  Chelsea Plagge

State Pin Design

  1. Sarah Vreeman

  2. Myranda Schiff

  3. Natalie Clement

  State Trading Pin Design - Gavin Michou

Technical Drafting

  1.  Jared Wilson

  2. John Ekelman

  3. Tim Raska

Technical Drafting 1st Year

  1. Carlos Caballero

  2. Tyler Germain

Welding

  1. John Mark Wenger

  2. Patrick Wilson

  3. Josiah Albanese

Welding Sculpture

  1. Gavin Belka (also Best of Show)

  2. Emma Blanche-Caron

  3. Sean Blaine

2017 State Winners

Criminal Justice

  1. Ryan Odsather

  2. Cooper Williams

Culinary Arts

  1. Matthew Cronquist

  2. Katelynn Laub

  3. Brianna Bushnell

Diesel Hydraulics

  1. Terrell Germain

  2. Brett Sanchez

  3. Drake Halfcare

Digital Cinema Production

  1. Michael Johnson
    Ryan Tester

  2. Ethan Gogue
    Nathan Shuttleworth

  3. Zoltan Erdelyi
    Isaac Posey

Electrical Construction Wiring

  1. Marcos Genao Medina

  2. Trevor Farrar

  3. Phillip Morozov

Employment Application Process

  1. Maguire Merriman

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Skye Dagenhart

  2. Kameron Brazell

  3. Vydell Baker

Job Interview

  1. Tim Bohac

  2. Jocella Rabang

  3. Troy Whiteside

Job Skill Demonstration A

  1. Kade Robins

  2. Mackenzie Lawer

  3. Colby Lord

Job Skill Demonstration Open

  1. Trevor Farrar

  2. Ann Lord

  3. Elijah Griffin

Photography

  1. Elijah Lamont-Elison

  2. Chase Warren

  3. Lauren Holzinger

  Best of Show: Brooke Smith

Power Equipment Technology

  1. John Pomreke

  2. Carl Chamblee

  3. Dakota Frye

Prepared Speech

  1. Skye Dagenhart

  2. Quinn Lucas

  3. Isaiah Christy

Action Skills

  1. Maguire Merriman

Architectural Drafting

  1. Kiae Shia

  2. Tina Cruz

  3. Sandra Dorado

Automotive Service Technology

  1. Joseph McAnally

  2. Keegan Chapin

  3. Lindsey Cizek

Aviation Maintenance Technology

  1. Joseph Sewell

  2. Bret Jedicki

  3. Matthew Johnson

Broadcast News

  1. Tre MacKay
    Isaak Bell
    Nick Gross
    Hayden Steiner

  2. Karl Croswhite
    Samuel Curlin
    Dalton Doyle
    Devlyn Huska

Cabinetmaking

  1. Tim Bohac

  2. Caitlin Bales

  3. Wyatt Hoy

Carpentry

  1. Tylor Brown

  2. Cole Socha

  3. Trey Henning

Chapter Display

  1. Lily Birch
    Ann Lord
    Colby Lord

  2. Rebecca Branin
    Elizabeth Heyano
    Katrina McClure

Commercial Baking

  1. Lauren Holzinger

  2. Gabe Virgin

  3. Kayla Berg

Crime Scene Investigation

  1. Queen Ah Ching
    Robert Lecours
    Edyn Perino

  2. Zian Dalton
    Derek Lewis
    Bryan Parmentier

  3. Amelia Arnes
    Dallas Boatwright
    Jordan Flowers

Quiz Bowl

  1. Vydell Baker
    Porter Evans
    Ashley Jones
    Derek Lewis
    Quinn Lucas

  2. Andrew Agosti
    Kameron Brazell
    Brianna Bushnell
    Luis Noriega
    Mara Youngen-Brown

  3. Josiah Albenese
    Tim Bass
    Isaiah Christy
    Jana Jenkins
    Kade Robins

Related Technical Math

  1. Andrew DeArmond

  2. Lily Birch

  3. Isaiah Christy

Technical Drafting

  1. Andrew DeArmond

  2. Brayden Reeves

  3. Austin Edwards

Technical Drafting 1st Year

  1. Gavin Block

  2. Florian Kehl

  3. John Ekelman

Welding

  1. Tim Bass

  2. Colby Lord

  3. Lars Mobley

Welding Sculpture

  1. Lars Mobley

  2. Josiah Albenese

  3. Lily Birch

Professional Development Program

   Gold:      Ashley Jones

   Silver:    Gave Virgin

                   Lauren Holzinger

                   Quinn Lucas

                   Porter Evans

  Bronze:  Kayleigh Shryack

                   Derek Lewis

                   Vydell Baker

2016 State Winners

Action Skills

  1. Amelia Arnes

  2. Maguire Merriman

  3. Ian McCormick

Architectural Drafting

  1. Austin Gilland

  2. Jherome Ladera

  3. Joshua Morin

Automotive Service Technology

  1. Keegan Chapin

  2. Jacob Smith

  3. Hunter Bigley

Aviation Maintenance Technology

  1. John Bernardy

  2. Joseph Sewell

  3. Bret Jedlicki

Cabinetmaking

  1. Trey Henning

  2. Caitlin Bales

  3. Tim Bohac

Carpentry

  1. Gregory Smith

  2. Mecall Anger

  3. David Stouff

Crime Scene Investigation

  1. Kelsey Allison
    Naomi Flewwellin
    Savannah Walters

  2. Jesse Piper
    Ranger Reemelin

  3. Afton Carlson
    Derek Lewis

Criminal Justice

  1. Gunnar Flotre

  2. Lyanna Craig

Quiz Bowl

  1. Afton  Carlson
    Ashely Jones
    Derek Lewis
    Michael Lewis
    Maguire Merriman

  2. Drake Halfacre
    Elizabeth Heyano
    Gerg Martinez
    Daniel Settle
    Jonah Settle

  3. Nicholas Good
    Brett Hallahan
    Corey Heller
    Dawson Meder
    Israel Meyer

Electrical Construction Wiring

  1. Donovan Johnson

  2. Jared Reed

  3. Joshua Butler

Chapter Display

  1. Lily Birch - Ann Lord

  2. Natalia Wanser

Photography

  1. Daerique Enriquez

  2. Caitlin Bales  (also won Best In Show)

  2. Nolan Bunting

  3.  Lauren Holzinger

Digital Cinema Production

   1. Brynn Morse -- Zoey Palmer

   2. Paul Daupan -- Joseph Lewis

   3.  Nathan Sandidge -- William Sandidge

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Nolan Bunting

  2. Margaret McGlothen

  3. Rachael Richardson

Commercial Baking

  1. Jordyn Baker

  2. Zoe Lovitt

  3. Kayleigh Shryack

Cosmetology

  1.  Rebeka Hatcher

  2.  Maggie Tanner

  3.  Aurora Bartlett

Culinary Arts

  1. Serena Nguyen

  2. Matthew Cronquist

  3. Brianna Bushnell

Job Interview

  1. Mara Youngren-Brown

  2. Skye Dagenhart

  3. Sienna Best

Job Skill Demonstration A

  1. Kade Robbins

  2. Brett Hallahan

  3. Nicholas Good

Related Technical Math

  1.  

  2.  

  3. Andrew DeArmond

Technical Drafting

  1. Thomas Barbin

  2. Liam Floyd

  3. Brandon Sutherland

Technical Drafting 1st Year

  1. Brayden Reeves

  2. Jonah Settle

  3. Ann Lord

Job Skill Demonstration Open

  1. Tallon Armstrong

  2. Daniel Joubert

  3. Jared Reed

Power Equipment Technology

  1. Brett Hallahan

  2. Jana Jenkins

  3. Elie Blanche-Caron

Prepared Speech

  1. Michael Lewis 

  2. Nolan Bunting

  3. Afton Carlson

Early Childhood Education 

  1. Margaret McGlothen

  2. Savanah Kreider

  3. Hannah O'Dell

Employment Application Process

   1.  Maguire Merriman

Firefighting 

   1.  John Wolcott

   2.  Olivia Grant

   3.  Josh Wallace

Restaurant Service

   1.  Andrew Agosti

   2.  Ashley Jones

   3.  Mara Youngren-Brown

Team Works

   1.  Clarence Edwin

        Paul Farrell

        Jason Mobley

        Jacob Rees

  2.  Adam Earls

       Christopher Phetchanpheng

        Johnny Sounthone-Thinoi

         Elisha Wright 

TV / Video Production

  1. Drake Halfacre
    Gregory Martinez

Welding

  1. Hayden Chase

  2. Nicholas Good

  3. Stephen Gergilevich

Welding Sculpture

  1.  Drake Halfacre

  2.  Carter Sant

  3.  Jon Wolfe

State Pin Design

  1. Lauren Holzinger

  2. Lindsey Cizek

2015 State Winners

Architectural Drafting

  1. Daniel Settle

  2. Whitley Mattern

  3. Samuel Johnson

Automotive Service Technology

  1. Denali Maggard

  2. Ty Wyatt

  3. Jacob Smith

Aviation Maintenance Technology

  1. John Bernardy

  2. Jared Stouff

  3. Justin Nelson

Cabinetmaking

  1. Wyatt Hoy

  2. Trey Henning

  3. Wesley Thatcher

Carpentry

  1. Gregory Smith

  2. Peyton Wright

  3. Cole McCracken

Crime Scene Investigation

  1. Alyssa Ralston
    Shaiana Avery
    Isabella McLean

  2. Josephine April
    Alyssa Ralston
    Isabella McLean

  3. Megan Herrick
    Sabrina Hilbrink

Criminal Justice

  1. Catherine McKoy

  2. Hans Friese

Quiz Bowl

  1. Courtney Mulkins
    Whitney Mattern
    Austin Shaw
    Emma German
    Samuel Johnson

  2. Curtis Foster
    Cy Eller
    Mitchell Daigle
    Lily Birch
    Gavin Birch

  3. Michael Lewis
    Colton Yancy
    Megan Herrick
    Afton Carlson
    Sabrina Hilbrink

Electrical Construction Wiring

  1. Preston Bolton

  2. Clarence Edwin

  3. Tony Frye

Chapter Display

  1. Olivia Bishop

Photography

  1. Christina Hoy

  2. James Sherbahn (also won Best In Show)

  3. Steven Wingrove

Diesel Equiupment Technology

  1. Tyrel Henkel

  2. Dustin Morvant

  3. Joe Harrison

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Margaret McGlothen

  2. Daniel Coon

  3. Skye Dagenhart

Commercial Baking

  1. Leah Morton

  2. Mia McKenzie

  3. Emma Mae Gierke

Culinary Arts

  1. Haydn Sept

  2. Piyares Thongkerd

  3. Jennikia Conway

Job Interview

  1. Emma German

  2. Tristan Boyd

  3. Shania Turnball

Job Skill Demonstration A

  1. Colby Lord

  2. Benjamin Dillow

  3. Austin Shaw

Related Technical Math

  1. Emma German

  2. Gavin Birch

  3. Michael Lewis

Technical Drafting

  1. Emma German

  2. Thomas Barbin

  3. Brennen Tuning

Technical Drafting 1st Year

  1. Jarrett Hart

  2. Brianna Graham

  3. Alex Streitmatter

Job Skill Demonstration Open

  1. Jarrett Hart and Courtney Mulkins

  2. Lily Birch

  3. Jana Jenkins

Power Equipment Technology

  1. Jana Jenkins

  2. Cy Eller

  3. Lilly Birch

Prepared Speech

  1. Laura Bergey 

  2. Trey Henning

  3. Michael Lewis

Early Childhood Education 

  1. Savanah Kreider

  2. Anna Coup

  3. Hannah O'Dell

Promotional Bulletin Board

  1. Stephan Forman
    Cooper  Smith
    Colby Lord

  2. Benjamin Dillow
    Tristan Boyd
    Josh Finch

  3. Lindsey Cizek
    Shania Turnbull

TV / Video Production

  1. James Cloyd
    Emma Daniels

  2. Drake Halfacre
    Gregory Martinez

  3. Ty Wyatt
    Sam Green

Welding

  1. Benjamin Dillow

  2. Joshua Richter

  3. Colton Bontrager

State Pin Design

  1. Lindsey Cizek

  2. Emma Daniels

  3. Thomas Barbin

SkillsUSA Alaska

Champions at Work

  • Facebook Clean
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

 Proudly created with Wix.com