Electrical Construction Wiring

  1. Donovan Johnson
  2. Jared Reed
  3. Joshua Butler

Chapter Display

  1. Lily Birch - Ann Lord
  2. Natalia Wanser

Photography

  1. Daerique Enriquez
  2. Caitlin Bales  (also won Best In Show)

         2. Nolan Bunting

         3.  Lauren Holzinger

Digital Cinema Production

        1. Brynn Morse -- Zoey Palmer

        2. Paul Daupan -- Joseph Lewis

        3.  Nathan Sandidge -- William Sandidge

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Nolan Bunting
  2. Margaret McGlothen
  3. Rachael Richardson

Commercial Baking

  1. Jordyn Baker
  2. Zoe Lovitt
  3. Kayleigh Shryack

Cosmetology

         1.  Rebeka Hatcher

         2.  Maggie Tanner

         3.  Aurora Bartlett

Culinary Arts

  1. Serena Nguyen
  2. Matthew Cronquist
  3. Brianna Bushnell

Job Interview

  1. Mara Youngren-Brown
  2. Skye Dagenhart
  3. Sienna Best

Job Skill Demonstration A

  1. Kade Robbins
  2. Brett Hallahan
  3. Nicholas Good

Related Technical Math



  1. Andrew DeArmond

Technical Drafting

  1. Thomas Barbin
  2. Liam Floyd
  3. Brandon Sutherland

Technical Drafting 1st Year

  1. Brayden Reeves
  2. Jonah Settle
  3. Ann Lord

2015 State comPetition Winners

Job Skill Demonstration Open

  1. Jarrett Hart and Courtney Mulkins
  2. Lily Birch
  3. Jana Jenkins

Power Equipment Technology

  1. Jana Jenkins
  2. Cy Eller
  3. Lilly Birch

Prepared Speech

  1. Laura Bergey 
  2. Trey Henning
  3. Michael Lewis

Early Childhood Education 

  1. Savanah Kreider
  2. Anna Coup
  3. Hannah O'Dell

Promotional Bulletin Board

  1. Stephan Forman
    Cooper  Smith
    Colby Lord
  2. Benjamin Dillow
    Tristan Boyd
    Josh Finch
  3. Lindsey Cizek
    Shania Turnbull

TV / Video Production

  1. James Cloyd
    Emma Daniels
  2. Drake Halfacre
    Gregory Martinez
  3. Ty Wyatt
    Sam Green

Welding

  1. Benjamin Dillow
  2. Joshua Richter
  3. Colton Bontrager

State Pin Design

  1. Lindsey Cizek
  2. Emma Daniels
  3. Thomas Barbin


Action Skills

  1. Amelia Arnes
  2. Maguire Merriman
  3. Ian McCormick

Architectural Drafting

  1. Austin Gilland
  2. Jherome Ladera
  3. Joshua Morin

Automotive Service Technology

  1. Keegan Chapin
  2. Jacob Smith
  3. Hunter Bigley

Aviation Maintenance Technology

  1. John Bernardy
  2. Joseph Sewell
  3. Bret Jedlicki

Cabinetmaking

  1. Trey Henning
  2. Caitlin Bales
  3. Tim Bohac

Carpentry

  1. Gregory Smith
  2. Mecall Anger
  3. David Stouff

Crime Scene Investigation

  1. Kelsey Allison
    Naomi Flewwellin
    Savannah Walters
  2. Jesse Piper
    Ranger Reemelin
  3. Afton Carlson
    Derek Lewis

Criminal Justice

  1. Gunnar Flotre
  2. Lyanna Craig

Quiz Bowl

  1. Afton  Carlson
    Ashely Jones
    Derek Lewis
    Michael Lewis
    Maguire Merriman
  2. Drake Halfacre
    Elizabeth Heyano
    Gerg Martinez
    Daniel Settle
    Jonah Settle
  3. Nicholas Good
    Brett Hallahan
    Corey Heller
    Dawson Meder
    Israel Meyer

Architectural Drafting

  1. Daniel Settle
  2. Whitley Mattern
  3. Samuel Johnson

Automotive Service Technology

  1. Denali Maggard
  2. Ty Wyatt
  3. Jacob Smith

Aviation Maintenance Technology

  1. John Bernardy
  2. Jared Stouff
  3. Justin Nelson

Cabinetmaking

  1. Wyatt Hoy
  2. Trey Henning
  3. Wesley Thatcher

Carpentry

  1. Gregory Smith
  2. Peyton Wright
  3. Cole McCracken

Crime Scene Investigation

  1. Alyssa Ralston
    Shaiana Avery
    Isabella McLean
  2. Josephine April
    Alyssa Ralston
    Isabella McLean
  3. Megan Herrick
    Sabrina Hilbrink

Criminal Justice

  1. Catherine McKoy
  2. Hans Friese

Quiz Bowl

  1. Courtney Mulkins
    Whitney Mattern
    Austin Shaw
    Emma German
    Samuel Johnson
  2. Curtis Foster
    Cy Eller
    Mitchell Daigle
    Lily Birch
    Gavin Birch
  3. Michael Lewis
    Colton Yancy
    Megan Herrick
    Afton Carlson
    Sabrina Hilbrink

2016 State comPetition Winners

Special Awards 2016


Student of the Year

Michael Lewis from Soldotna High School

Teacher of the Year
Cameron Wyatt from HomerHigh School

Become a State Officer

If you are interested in becoming more involved run for 

one of the state officer positions during the State Conference in the spring. For more information, contact the State Director, Ray Jensen, at  rnj@mtaonline.net


Register Here

Check out CTSO Alaska website for registration details!

STate Coordinator

Need more information about SkillsUSA at the CTSO conference? Email Ray Jensen at rnj@mtaonline.net

Conference Details

THANK YOU STUDENTS AND ADVISOR'S for

yet another amazing conference. The 2017 Skills

USA Conference was memorable and we hope

that each and every student grew as a leader

as well as a professional while attending this

conference. Congrats to each one of our first place

winners and we hope to see you at the National 

Competition in Louisville, KY.  June 21-24  2016.



Career and Technical Student Organizations

State Conference March 22 - March 24, 2018

Together, your Alaska State Officers plan a conference of  leadership, competitions and fun. Contact your local advisor or State Coordinator for more information.


Come get recognized for your Skills!

Job Skill Demonstration Open

  1. Tallon Armstrong
  2. Daniel Joubert
  3. Jared Reed

Power Equipment Technology

  1. Brett Hallahan
  2. Jana Jenkins
  3. Elie Blanche-Caron

Prepared Speech

  1. Michael Lewis 
  2. Nolan Bunting
  3. Afton Carlson

Early Childhood Education 

  1. Margaret McGlothen
  2. Savanah Kreider
  3. Hannah O'Dell

Employment Application Process

         1.  Maguire Merriman

Firefighting 

         1.  John Wolcott

         2.  Olivia Grant

         3.  Josh Wallace

Restaurant Service

        1.  Andrew Agosti

        2.  Ashley Jones

        3.  Mara Youngren-Brown

Team Works

        1.  Clarence Edwin

              Paul Farrell

              Jason Mobley

              Jacob Rees

         2.  Adam Earls

              Christopher Phetchanpheng

              Johnny Sounthone-Thinoi

              Elisha Wright 

TV / Video Production

  1. Drake Halfacre
    Gregory Martinez

Welding

  1. Hayden Chase
  2. Nicholas Good
  3. Stephen Gergilevich

Welding Sculpture

         1.  Drake Halfacre

         2.  Carter Sant

        3.  Jon Wolfe

State Pin Design

  1. Lauren Holzinger
  2. Lindsey Cizek



Champions at Work:

Connecting You to Career Success

Preparing for leadership in the world of work

Electrical Construction Wiring

  1. Preston Bolton
  2. Clarence Edwin
  3. Tony Frye

Chapter Display

  1. Olivia Bishop

Photography

  1. Christina Hoy
  2. James Sherbahn (also won Best In Show)
  3. Steven Wingrove

Diesel Equiupment Technology

  1. Tyrel Henkel
  2. Dustin Morvant
  3. Joe Harrison

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Margaret McGlothen
  2. Daniel Coon
  3. Skye Dagenhart

Commercial Baking

  1. Leah Morton
  2. Mia McKenzie
  3. Emma Mae Gierke

Culinary Arts

  1. Haydn Sept
  2. Piyares Thongkerd
  3. Jennikia Conway

Job Interview

  1. Emma German
  2. Tristan Boyd
  3. Shania Turnball

Job Skill Demonstration A

  1. Colby Lord
  2. Benjamin Dillow
  3. Austin Shaw

Related Technical Math

  1. Emma German
  2. Gavin Birch
  3. Michael Lewis

Technical Drafting

  1. Emma German
  2. Thomas Barbin
  3. Brennen Tuning

Technical Drafting 1st Year

  1. Jarrett Hart
  2. Brianna Graham
  3. Alex Streitmatter